Accident Stinson 108 N97108, Monday 20 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 January 1997
Time:17:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97108
MSN: 108-1108
Total airframe hrs:2589 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Haven, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmetto, FL (48X)
Destination airport:(KGIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated the engine sputtered and quit while descending through 2,000 feet agl for approach to land. He was not using carburetor heat and had reduced the engine to 2,100 rpm. While landing in a field the aircraft struck trees. After the accident, usable fuel was found in each fuel tank and there was no contamination in the fuel. The engine was started and operated normally. The carburetor heat operated normally. Icing probability curves show the aircraft was operating in conditions conducive to serious icing at glide power and visible icing at glide and cruise power.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to use carburetor heat for descent resulting in engine failure due to carburetor induction icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA068

Location