Accident Cessna 180J N42376, Sunday 19 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 January 1997
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42376
MSN: 18052348
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3105 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lopez, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Decatur Island, WA
Destination airport:Monroe, WA (WA38)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot decided to depart from a private airstrip at night and in reported marginal VFR conditions. He did not receive a weather briefing nor file a flight plan prior to the flight. Immediately after departure, about 150 feet above the ground, he inadvertently entered instrument meteorological conditions in the form of clouds and fog. He lost sight of the terrain and became disoriented. The airplane impacted trees and then descended into the water. The airplane was substantially damaged and sank. The pilot and his passenger escaped with minor injuries. The pilot indicated that there were no mechanical malfunctions, and that he should not have flown due to the uncertainty of favorable weather.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to initiate flight into marginal VFR conditions at night which led to inadvertent flight into instrument meteorological conditions, and his failure to maintain adequate clearance from terrain. Factors contributing to the accident were a low ceiling, fog, and dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA050

Location