Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N45227, Sunday 19 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 January 1997
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45227
MSN: 472
Total airframe hrs:32 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KATA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a forced landing, following a loss of engine power, the pilot maneuvered the airplane to avoid powerlines and vehicles on a highway. The airplane struck a tree before coming to a stop in a pasture. The owner/pilot reported that the airplane, built by private individuals, was released to service in December 1996, and the total time on the day of the accident was 32 hours. The pilot/owner reported that a 'B' clamp 'loosened and allowed the throttle housing to slide freely. This in turn allowed the carb[uretor] to fall back to the idle position.' The throttle cable was examined and removed under the surveillance of the FAA inspector. After the removal, it a cable break was found, where the cable was swaged to the control rod at the cockpit end of the cable. The FAA inspector 'concluded that the power loss was due to failure of the engine throttle control cable.' The reason for the failure of the cable was not determined; however, the individual cable wires 'appear to have been twisted prior to breakage which would indicate improper handling or installation.'

Probable Cause: improper maintenance by unknown person(s), which resulted in the failure of the throttle cable and a substantial loss of engine power. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA086

Location