| Date: | Sunday 19 January 1997 |
| Time: | 11:42 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172P |
| Owner/operator: | Keep Em Flying Usa, Inc. |
| Registration: | N136FR |
| MSN: | 17276512 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9799 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Lauderdale, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hollywood, FL (HWO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The engine lost partial power and engine oil leaked out, covering the windshield. About 3 miles from the airport the engine quit completely. While making a forced landing downwind, the aircraft overran the runway, collided with 2 fences, and nosed over. Postcrash examination of the engine showed the No. 3 connecting rod had disconnected from the crankshaft. One of the No. 3 connecting rod nuts was found in the oil pan with no thread damage and the threaded portion of the respective rod bolt for this nut was found protruding through the engine case with no thread damage. All other engine damage was consistent with secondary damage following connecting rod separation. The engine had accumulated 47 flight hours since major overhaul, at which time the connecting rod bolts were replaced.
Probable Cause: Failure of other maintenance personnel to properly torque a connecting rod bolt and nut for the No. 3 cylinder during engine overhaul.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA97LA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA97LA066
Location