| Date: | Saturday 18 January 1997 |
| Time: | 17:35 LT |
| Type: | Socata TB-20 Trinidad |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2803A |
| MSN: | 1036 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 955 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-CD D50 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | University Park, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KUNV) |
| Destination airport: | Wilmington, DE (KILG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that during preflight, the elevator controls 'seemed normal with full travel forward and aft.' After takeoff, the pilot noticed that he could not maintain normal takeoff pitch attitude. The airplane continued an excessive climb rate out of his control, even with full forward yoke. The pilot stated that to control the airplane, power adjustments were needed to keep the nose down. He maneuvered to land on the airport; however, on final approach to land, the airplane stalled just above the runway numbers. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed bending of the elevator control lever due to overload from an undetermined source.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inability to control the airplane due to a damaged/bent elevator control lever and resultant lack of elevator authority.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD97LA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD97LA044
Location