| Date: | Saturday 18 January 1997 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5654N |
| MSN: | 7465C |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chugiak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KBCV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was returning the airplane to its base after a prepurchase flight test demonstration. The pilot, the potential buyer of the airplane, said he misjudged where the end of the snow covered runway was, and landed short. The airplane's main landing gear wheels sank into the snow, and the airplane nosed over.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point during landing. The snow-covered runway was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC97LA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC97LA023
Location