Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N57010, Saturday 18 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 January 1997
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Chester County Aviation
Registration: N57010
MSN: 28R-7435072
Total airframe hrs:6975 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thorndale, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Coatesville, PA (40N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during cruise flight the engine started to run rough followed by a total loss of engine power. The pilot performed a forced landing during which the airplane collided with a utility pole. Examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft was separated in two with an additional crack. Review of the maintenance records revealed that the crankshaft was overhauled by Engine Components, Inc., San Antonio, Texas. During the first magnetic particle inspection, the crankshaft was considered for rejection due to heat cracks in the area of the number 3 main journal. The main and rod journals were then ground and renitrided. The crankshaft then had two additional magnetic particle inspections and was returned to service. Examination of the crankshaft revealed that preexisting fatigue cracks propagated at least 75 percent of the crank cheek wall. The accident occurred about 9 flight hours after the crankshaft inspections which were conducted in December, 1996.

Probable Cause: Inadequate overhaul of the crankshaft that failed to detect fatigue cracks, which resulted in a total loss of engine power when the crankshaft separated in two.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA046

Location