| Date: | Saturday 4 January 1992 |
| Time: | 20:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421C Golden Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | Frank Gearhart |
| Registration: | N2654M |
| MSN: | 421C0691 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3200 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mammoth Lakes, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | La Verne, CA (KPOC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DUE TO THE IMPENDING ARRIVAL OF A SNOW STORM, THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT AND 5 PASSENGERS DEPARTED ONE DAY EARLIER THAN PLANNED, FROM AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT LOCATED IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN TO BEGIN A NIGHT, CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, THE PILOT WAS GIVEN AN IFR CLEARANCE VOID TIME FROM AN ARTCC. THE PILOT WAS CLIMBING TOWARD A VOR LOCATED ABOUT 27 MILES SOUTHEAST OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO CONTACT THE ARTCC TO OPEN HIS INSTRUMENT FLIGHT PLAN. THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE, AND BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES AND SNOW COVERED TERRAIN AT 10,200 FEET MSL, 7 NAUTICAL MILES AND ABOUT 22 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT OF THE INTENDED COURSE.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PLAN AND CONDUCT HIS DEPARTURE FLIGHT TO AVOID HIGH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, DURING WHICH THE PILOT BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS SELF INDUCED PRESSURE TO DEPART BEFORE THE ARRIVAL OF A SNOW STORM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92FA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92FA082
Location