This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 December 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Light Aeroplanes Pty Ltd [Pike Bros], Brisbane |
| Registration: | VH-UGW |
| MSN: | 834 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brisbane River at Corinda, near Brisbane, Queensland -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) when crashed into the Brisbane River at Corinda, Queensland 8.12.37.
Corinda is a suburb in the City of Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2. As G-AUGW:
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/g-au?highlight=WyJnLWF1Z3ciXQ== 3. As VH-AGW:
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-ua-um?highlight=WyJnLWF1Z3ciXQ== 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p008.html
History of this aircraft
c/no. 834 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I engine#56, amended to #85] to QANTAS with C of A 1667 issued 30.10.28. Registered as G-AUGW [C of R 295] 6.6.29 to Queensland & Northern Territory Aerial Services Ltd (QANTAS), Longreach, Qld. Re-registered VH-UGW later in (July?) 1929. Sold 5.8.29 and re-registered 27.9.29 to S Zlotkowski, Muttaburra, Queensland. Sold 8.5.30 and re-registered 11.6.30 to Qantas Ltd, Brisbane, Qld; fleet number 32 and operated service from Daly Waters to Birdum. Re-registered 18.1.34 to Qantas Empire Airways Ltd, Archerfield, Qld. Re-registered 30.4.37 to Light Aeroplanes Pty Ltd [Pike Bros], Brisbane, Qld.
Registration VH-UGW cancelled 17.11.38.
Location