Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth Seaplane 'Royalist', Saturday 12 January 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 January 1929
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth Seaplane
Owner/operator:Sarawak Government Air Service
Registration: 'Royalist'
MSN: 840
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lupar River, Fort Hill, Simanggang, Sarawak -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Satok Base, Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia
Destination airport:Lupar River, Fort Hill, Simanggang, Sarawak, Malaysia
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) when crashed into River Lupar on landing at Fort Hill, Simanggang, Sarawak 12.1.29 after flying under telephone line; inbound from Satok Base, Kuching; both crew - pilot Flight Lieutenant W H Phillips & GE T W Goodban survived and were rescued.

Simanggang is a town and the capital of Sri Aman District and Sri Aman Division in Sarawak, east Malaysia. Located on the Lupar River, it is 193 kilometres (120 mi), a three-hour drive, from Kuching, the capital of Sarawak

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p008.html
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-other-registers/vo-vp-vr?highlight=WyJ2ci1yYWEiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VR-R.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Simanggang

History of this aircraft

c/no. 840 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I engine#62, amended to #41] Seaplane to Sarawak Government with C of A issued 26.10.28. Operated by Sarawak Government Air Service without registration but named “Royalist”.

Note: some published sources state that the airframe was allocated - but may not have taken up - the registration VR-RAA. What is certain is that registration VR-RAA was (re)allocated in 1934 to a completely different DH.60 Moth, c/no 839.

Location