This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 January 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Royal New Zealand Air Force (RNZAF) |
| Registration: | 870 |
| MSN: | 870 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hobsonville AFB, Hobsonville, Auckland ? -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Hobsonville AFB, Auckland |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when badly damaged in landing accident, likely at Hobsonville AFB, Hobsonville, Auckland 27.1.39 and withdrawn from use
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh60.htm
History of this aircraft
c/no. 870 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I engine#97, amended to #116] first flown 7.12.28 and to New Zealand Air Ministry without C of A. Taken on charge by NZPAF (New Zealand Permanent Air Force), at Wigram as '870'; erected 16.3.29 and first flown Wigram 21.3.29; coded “A”. Loaned to Canterbury Aero Club 29.10.29-31.1.30. To Hobsonville AFB, Hobsonville, Auckland 18.2.30. Fitted with floats 8.6.31 for trials; floats removed 27.7.31. Floats fitted again 11.31. Major overhaul 17.6.32-14.11.32; variously operated thereafter on floats or wheels (as and when required). NZPAF became RNZAF 27.2.34. Fitted with Gipsy II engine 11.37.