Accident Beechcraft D95A N44BP, Friday 17 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 January 1997
Time:13:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D95A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44BP
MSN: TD-578
Total airframe hrs:5355 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leavenworth, KS (FLV
Destination airport:(KOJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in the flare for landing when the tower told the pilot, ' you are not going to make it; go around.' The pilot applied full throttle and established a climb attitude. The pilot then noticed the airplane yaw to the left. The pilot applied full right rudder, turned into the right engine and verified that the right engine was at full power. 'The airplane was not climbing and was continuing to yaw to the left.' The airplane continued its turn to the left and began to descend. The pilot elected to put the airplane down in a field sort of some houses. The airplane slid across the field, struck some trees, and airplane spun around before coming to a stop. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the left engine fuel selector switch was in the OFF position.

Probable Cause: the pilot improperly selecting the 'off' position on the left engine fuel selector valve, his failure to verify the fuel selector valve's proper position prior to landing, and his inability to obtain best rate-of-climb single-engine speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA055

Location