Accident Piper PA-32-300 N2816M, Friday 17 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 January 1997
Time:07:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:J & J Partnership
Registration: N2816M
MSN: 32-7840056
Total airframe hrs:4097 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boca Raton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pompano Beach, FL
Destination airport:N. Myrtle Beach, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While climbing through 2,000 feet after takeoff the engine quit abruptly. Attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful and a forced landing was made on a golf course where the aircraft collided with trees. Postcrash examination showed the left magneto would not rotate, the left crankshaft idler gear and crankshaft gear had teeth broken in overload, and the crankshaft gear had come loose. Examination of the left magneto showed the rotating magnet had a defect which caused it to make contact with the magneto case. The exact defect was not determine. The magneto had accumulated 2.3 flight hours since overhaul.

Probable Cause: Improper overhaul of the left magneto which resulted in a defect in the left magneto rotating magnet to go undetected which caused the magneto to stop rotating and break several teeth from engine crankshaft gears and disconnect the crankshaft drive gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA065

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 October 1987 N2816M Lloyd Jones 0 Churchton, MD sub

Location