| Date: | Thursday 16 January 1997 |
| Time: | 23:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310F |
| Owner/operator: | Flint Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N1761G |
| MSN: | 310R1223 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5888 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bridgeport, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Flint, MI (KFNT) |
| Destination airport: | (KBDR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On a night cross-country flight, the pilot accepted a visual approach to his destination. He requested information for the active runway, but was told the tower was closed. The controller stated that the last reported wind was, '0154 Zulu, two eight zero at one two gusts at one seven.' The pilot reported that he misunderstood the controller and thought the 'wind was 010 degrees at 29 knots.' The pilot landed on runway 6, and stated that 'shortly after touch down, a strong quarterly tailwind pushed the aircraft off (the right side) of the runway.' Before stopping, the airplane struck the VASI at the approach end of runway 24. The wind was recorded as 290 degrees at 21 knots with gusts to 28 knots.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. Related factors were: the pilot's misunderstanding of the wind conditions, and the resultant quartering tail wind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD97LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD97LA042
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 