| Date: | Thursday 16 January 1997 |
| Time: | 16:11 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172P |
| Owner/operator: | Cardinal Wings |
| Registration: | N51448 |
| MSN: | 17274313 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7979 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bloomington, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Louisville, KY (KLOU) |
| Destination airport: | (KBMG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported he landed on runway 35 and that the runway was covered with ice. He reported that the aircraft's speed was almost at taxi speed when a gust of wind caused the airplane to weathervane to the left. The pilot attempted differential braking while using crosswind aileron application. The pilot reported that the aircraft continued to slide off the left side of the runway. The airplane impacted a snow bank and nosed over to the vertical position before falling back on its landing gear. The official winds were 280 degrees at 15 knots. Runway 17/35 had been NOTAMed for thin packed or compacted snow/ice on the runway, sanded, braking action poor.
Probable Cause: the pilot failed to maintain control of the aircraft. Factors included the icy runway and the crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI97LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI97LA054
Location