| Date: | Wednesday 15 January 1997 |
| Time: | 16:10 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5062P |
| MSN: | 568-79 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 927 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-H1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laporte, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (T41) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot encountered pitch control problems after completing approximately 30 minutes of aerobatics. The pilot contacted the operator on Unicom and advised them that the airplane was experiencing elevator control problems. He reported his position as 10 miles southeast of the airport and advised the traffic that he was proceeding straight in to runway 30. The operator stated that the pilot was unable to move the elevator or the elevator trim, but managed to control the airplane's pitch and altitude with power. After clearing trees near the airport, the airplane touched down short of the airport, bounced, went through the airport's perimeter fence, impacted a fire hydrant and skidded to a stop approximately 1/4 mile short of the threshold for runway 30. Examination of the wreckage by an FAA inspector and the operator revealed that a chromed adjustment buckle of the type normally utilized for the shoulder harness straps was blocking the movement of the elevator control tube at the elevator bellcrank. A review of the airplane records revealed that the shoulder harnesses were replaced by a mechanic approximately 90 flight hours prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's diminished ability to maintain control of the airplane due to a jammed elevator control as result of inadequate maintenance procedures by the operator's mechanic.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97LA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97LA083
Location