Accident Hefty POLAR CUB N62905, Wednesday 15 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 January 1997
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Hefty POLAR CUB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62905
MSN: 0001
Engine model:Continental C-90-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Lake, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and a passenger were landing on a frozen lake at the conclusion of a cross-country flight. The pilot reported that overcast clouds and flat lighting conditions prevented him from seeing an approximate 3 feet high snow berm at the approach end of the landing area. The berm resulted from snow plowing operations to create an ice skating area on the lake. During the landing flare, the landing gear skis struck the top of the berm. The airplane came to rest on the ice and received damage to the landing gear and right wing lift strut.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient altitude/clearance from a snow berm during the landing. The snow berm and flat light conditions were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA021

Location