| Date: | Wednesday 15 January 1997 |
| Time: | 09:41 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Chandler Air Service |
| Registration: | N4101E |
| MSN: | 18-7809068 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6785 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chandler, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KCHD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor (CFI) reported that on roll-out from a touch-and-go landing, the student looked down for the flap handle as he raised the flaps. During this process, the aircraft started to go to the right. The CFI stated, 'I tried to correct to the left using rudder and aileron, then also using power, but the plane ground looped to the right and the left wing dipped, striking the ground.' Additionally, the CFI indicated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the aircraft before the accident.
Probable Cause: failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. The student's diverted attention was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX97LA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX97LA090
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location