| Date: | Tuesday 14 January 1997 |
| Time: | 18:10 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C23 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2236L |
| MSN: | M1887 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3089 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lincolnton, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KIPJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot stated she was making a full stop landing with full flaps. On touchdown the airplane bounced, became airborne, and touched down on the runway. The student pilot applied full power without raising the flaps. The airplane pitched nose up about 45 degrees, the right wing dropped, the airplane stalled, and collided with the taxiway.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper use of flaps and failure to maintain airspeed during a go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA97LA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA97LA061
Location