Accident Waco UPF-7 N29986, Tuesday 14 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 January 1997
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco UPF-7
Owner/operator:Barnstormer Air Inc
Registration: N29986
MSN: 5483
Total airframe hrs:2404 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanibel, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Myers, FL (KFMY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was in cruise flight at about 1,000 feet, when the engine began to run rough. He turned the carburetor heat on, and switched the fuel tanks with negative results. A forced landing was made to the beach. On landing rollout the airplane swerved to the left, and nosed over inverted into the ocean. Results of the engine assembly and accessories examination were inconclusive.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power (rough running engine) for undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA062

Location