Accident Oldfield Baby Great Lakes N1030G, Tuesday 14 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 January 1997
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Oldfield Baby Great Lakes
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1030G
MSN: 6523H-13-B
Total airframe hrs:118 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(TX04)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (74R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after a normal run-up at the hold short line, he taxied onto the runway and lined up on centerline for takeoff. With the 'stick just forward of neutral, and maintaining directional control with rudders', he slowly added power and began his takeoff roll. As the tail wheel lifted off the ground, he 'went to full power (2,500 RPM).' Subsequently, the airplane began to slide sideways toward the left side of the runway, and just as flying airspeed was attained, the aircraft 'began to porpoise.' After departing the runway surface, the airplane struck a fence and a sand dune, coming to rest inverted. According to the pilot, the entire event took about 5-10 seconds, and the airplane traveled 500 feet. The pilot/owner reported no mechanical problems with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA082

Location