Accident Cessna 140 N2400N, Monday 13 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 January 1997
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2400N
MSN: 12649
Total airframe hrs:2361 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gustavus, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was planning to land at a remote airport. Areas of low ground fog moved into the airport environment. The pilot decided to land on an adjacent beach area until the fog dissipated. During the landing roll, the airplane encountered an area of soft terrain and nosed over. The airplane received damage to a wing lift strut and the rudder cap.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. The soft terrain was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA020

Location