Accident Piper PA-32-260 N33797, Monday 13 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 January 1997
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Air, Inc.
Registration: N33797
MSN: 32-7500031
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Ignace, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(83D)
Destination airport:Mackinac Isalnd, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane drifted to the left during the takeoff roll. The left wing contacted a snowbank which resulted in the airplane turning around 180 degrees prior to coming to a stop.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain proper runway alignment during the takeoff roll. A factor associated with the accident was the snowbank which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA051

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 December 1990 N33797 Great Lakes Air 0 St. Ignace, MI sub

Location