Accident Piper PA-34 N2491U, Sunday 12 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 January 1997
Time:23:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2491U
MSN: 34-7970447
Total airframe hrs:2274 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-EB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sand Point, AK (SDP)
Destination airport:(KDLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and a passenger were landing at night after making a cross-country flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a VFR flight plan was filed. The pilot reported he was demonstrating a VOR approach to the passenger. As the airplane touched down, the pilot noticed that a slight tail wind was present and the runway was slippery. He applied full power and executed a go-around. As the airplane began to climb, the pilot retracted the landing gear and flaps. He also began a slight left turn toward an unlit area of snow covered terrain. The airplane collided with the terrain and a tree, swerving the airplane to the right. The airplane came to rest in the snow with damage to the right wing, engine, propellers, and fuselage.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude or clearance from terrain during a go-around. A factor related to the accident was: the dark, night condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA019

Location