| Date: | Sunday 12 January 1997 |
| Time: | 21:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Noel Davis |
| Registration: | N6495P |
| MSN: | 24-165 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4425 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Franklin, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sheridan, WY (KSHR) |
| Destination airport: | (1D6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During cruise flight on a bright night the pilot said the airplane '...experienced a noticeable drop in manifold pressure... the engine lost power and began to backfire... different power settings didn't help.' The pilot said the inside of the airplane's windshield frosted up after the engine lost power. He said he used the side window and landing lights as an aid for landing. According to the pilot he decided to land in a field next to the road on which he was going to land because of powerlines. The on-scene investigation revealed no fuel in the fuel tanks or electric fuel pump. The engine was test run to the manufacturer's specifications once fuel was added to the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate inflight planning and his fuel mismanagement, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power. A contributing factor with this accident was a frost blocked cockpit windshield.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI97LA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI97LA052
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location