Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N33037, Sunday 12 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 January 1997
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33037
MSN: 28-7505113
Total airframe hrs:1750 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baton Rouge, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooksville, FL (KBKV)
Destination airport:Baton Rouge, LA (BTR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on an IFR flight plan with a fuel endurance of 5 hours and 24 minutes and with an estimated time en route of 4 hours and 23 minutes. The airplane ran out of fuel after 5 hours and 26 minutes of flight. The pilot reported to ATC that the airplane ran out of fuel 10 miles east of his destination. ATC provided a vector direct to the airport; however, the airplane was not able to reach the airport and landed on a four-lane road approximately 4 miles southeast of the airport. The airplane contacted a power line prior to touching down on the highway. The pilot stated that during the landing roll, the right main landing gear was torn off after impacting the median curb and the right wing sustained structural damage after impacting a residential mail box. Examination of the airplane's fuel system revealed that the fuel selector was in the left tank position and the right wing tank was found empty; however, the tank was compromised. The left wing fuel cell contained 1 cup of fuel.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's failure to refuel. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA080

Location