| Date: | Sunday 12 January 1997 |
| Time: | 11:21 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Marlboro Aviation Enterprise |
| Registration: | N48693 |
| MSN: | 15283362 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6792 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marlboro, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (2N8) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot landed hard and the nose gear collapsed. According to a witness the airplane touched down and bounced 10 feet into the air. The aircraft then pitched down and hit on the nose, and bounced again, but only about 5 feet up this time. The aircraft again pitched nose down and hit the pavement. On this contact, the nose gear broke off, and the (airplane) skidded on its nose for about 50 feet and came to rest. According to the student pilot, his approach speed was 65 knots, and about 20 feet above the runway, he reduced power to idle. The aircraft subsequently 'settled fast' and bounced. He unsuccessfully tried to recover, indicating that he 'got rigid on (the) control wheel position.' The pilot reported the accident could have been prevented by doing a go-around.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing and collapse of the nose gear. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's failure to perform a go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC97LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC97LA042
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 March 2013 |
N48693 |
Central Texas Flight Training Inc |
0 |
KCLL Easterwood Airport College Station Texas |
 |
sub |
| Gear collapse |