| Date: | Saturday 11 January 1997 |
| Time: | 20:25 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-161 |
| Owner/operator: | Lane Community College |
| Registration: | N8414B |
| MSN: | 28-8116268 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6862 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D3G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sun River, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Boise, ID (KBOI) |
| Destination airport: | Bend, OR (S07) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, who was accompanied by a private pilot observer, descended through a hole in the clouds, while diverting from the planned destination due to en route weather conditions. During the descent, visual contact with the surface was lost. The pilot stated that as he resumed level cruise flight, they saw snow-covered trees and attempted to climb by adding full power and pitching up. Also, he said that when they saw that the terrain was rising faster than the airplane was climbing, they pulled back on the control wheel and made a power-on mushing flare into the pine trees and came to a stop in 3 feet of snow. The two pilots spent the night with the wreckage in winter conditions and were rescued the following morning.
Probable Cause: inadvertent VFR flight by the pilot into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), and his failure to maintain altitude/clearance above moutainous/wooded terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: darkness, adverse weather conditions, and the proximity of mountainous terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA97LA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA97LA048
Location