| Date: | Saturday 11 January 1997 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8591T |
| MSN: | 52491 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skwentna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and a passenger were landing on a remote, snow covered airstrip at the conclusion of a cross-country flight. The landing strip had been graded in the past, but had recently received several inches of snow. During the landing roll toward the north, the airplane rapidly decelerated, the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane then nosed over.
Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of an unsuitable area (terrain) for landing. A factor relating to the accident was: excessive snow cover on the airstrip.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC97LA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC97LA018
Location