| Date: | Thursday 9 January 1997 |
| Time: | 14:33 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N305NH |
| MSN: | 25-0718 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1315 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-NB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Van Nuys, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas, NV (KLAS) |
| Destination airport: | (KVNY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft veered off runway 16R during the landing rollout, and collided with a runway sign. The pilot reported that 'there were no apparent mechanical problems with the aircraft and that weather was not a factor.' He stated that after touchdown, the aircraft immediately veered to the left. He applied right rudder, but the aircraft did not respond, and it veered off the runway into the grass. The aircraft was examined by an FAA airworthiness inspector, who reported that the brakes were in normal condition with adequate life left on the linings. Both brakes functioned properly when the brake pedals were depressed, and the nose gear steering mechanism was intact and functioned properly.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during landing rollout.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX97LA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX97LA085
Location