Accident Cessna 152 N68304, Thursday 9 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 January 1997
Time:11:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Pennsylvania Aviation Inc.
Registration: N68304
MSN: 15282242
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9504 hours
Engine model:Lycoming
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Bell, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(N67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor (CFI) was demonstrating a soft field takeoff on runway 6 to a student pilot, and attempted to demonstrate an early rotation at 45-50 knots. He raised the nose higher than a normal pitch attitude, and as the stall warning horn sounded, he lowered the pitch, but the airplane rolled to the left. The CFI reduced power, neutralized ailerons, applied right rudder, lowered the nose, and the airplane recovered; however, the airplane was heading towards trees. The CFI reapplied power, but the airplane rolled to the left, struck the ground, and nosed over. Witnesses observed the airplane with a high nose attitude just before it impacted the ground. Another CFI, who had flown the airplane, stated that during a power on/off demonstration flight, the airplane required 2,200 feet of altitude to recover. According to the police, the pilot said the airplane had taken off in a northeasterly direction, and the airplane was about 20 feet above the runway. He said the climb angle was about 15-17 degrees. The airplane's maintenance records revealed that on 5/20/96, an entry for a right rolling tendency was recorded and signed off by a mechanic as, 'checked aileron rigging within limits.' There was no record of the airplane being test flown after the write up. Post-accident examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector, revealed control continuity to all flight controls.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate handling of the airplane and failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall, and collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA041

Location