| Date: | Wednesday 8 January 1997 |
| Time: | 17:10 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N812AB |
| MSN: | 23759 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | The Dalles, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , WA (KDLS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot circled over an airstrip owned by his employer. When the people he worked with came out of the hanger, the pilot made a low circling pass and hit a powerline.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a powerline during an intentional low altitude maneuver.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA97LA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA97LA047
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location