Accident Cessna TU-206 N717CM, Tuesday 7 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 January 1997
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU-206
Owner/operator:Access Air, Inc.
Registration: N717CM
MSN: U20604988
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2490 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M(8)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cascade, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mccall, ID (KMYL)
Destination airport:Yellow Pine, ID (3U2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot approached a mountain pass in order to see if the weather would allow him to fly through it to his destination. As he came closer to the pass, he decided that there was not enough clearance between the terrain and the overcast above. He therefore elected to reverse course. During the course reversal, he slowed to 65 knots, applied 20 degrees of flaps, and maneuvered at 100 to 150 feet above the terrain. Just after rolling out from the course reversal, the aircraft sank/settled into the trees below. Although the pilot thought the descent may have been initiated by the passenger accidentally bumping the flap switch to the full up position, he did not know for sure if that had happened. As the aircraft sank below tree-top level, the pilot slapped the flap switch to the full-down position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance from the terrain while reversing course in mountainous terrain. Factors include the mountainous terrain and tall trees in the area where he was maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA046

Location