Accident Lake LA-4-200 N6203V, Monday 6 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 January 1997
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6203V
MSN: 853
Total airframe hrs:1007 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Channelview, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(8TX7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing roll/taxi on runway 9, a 'severe wind shear' deviated direction of travel to a muddy portion of the sod runway, and the nose landing gear sunk 6 to 8 inches into the soft ground. The nose landing gear sheared off, and the aircraft continued for 70 feet until it nosed over and came to a stop inverted. The pilot reported the winds at the time of the accident were from 050 degrees at 11 knots.

Probable Cause: Loss of aircraft control due to the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind. Factors were the crosswind, and the muddy terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA078

Location