Accident Cessna 182H N1870X, Monday 6 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 January 1997
Time:08:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H
Owner/operator:Dave Sonke Aviation
Registration: N1870X
MSN: 18255970
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5788 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burbank, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bishop, CA (KBIH)
Destination airport:(KBUR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was cleared to land on runway 33 by the FAA Air Traffic Control Tower. At the time of the clearance, the pilot was advised that the winds were from 360 degrees at 45 knots. The aircraft completed the landing ground roll and was turning onto a taxiway when the wind blew it over. After exiting runway 33 by turning onto the taxiway, the aircraft encountered a crosswind component of about 25 knots. The 1965 model year Cessna 182H pilot's operating handbook contained no information regarding not-to-exceed crosswind velocities during landing or taxiing operations. In a telephone conversation with the aircraft manufacturer, the maximum demonstrated crosswind component for the Cessna 182H was reported to be 18 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision concerning landing and taxiing in high wind conditions. Factors relating to the accident were: the unfavorable wind conditions, and the lack of crosswind limit information in the Cessna 182H Pilot's Operating Handbook regarding landing or taxiing operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA083

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 March 2002 N64AE Air Evac Ems 0 West Plains, Missouri sub

Location