| Date: | Saturday 4 January 1997 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Stinson 108-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9467K |
| MSN: | 108-2467 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3133 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6A4-165-B3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Richland, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KRLD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the Stinson 108-2 was taxiing to runway 19 for departure. He was taxiing behind an ultralight aircraft, whose pilot elected to make an intersection departure from runway 25. The ultralight pilot transmitted his intention to make the intersection departure, and then stopped his aircraft on the runway where the taxiway to runway 19 crossed runway 25. The Stinson pilot heard the departure call, but did not realize the ultralight was departing from the intersection, so he continued to taxi across runway 25. As he entered the runway, he saw the ultralight immediately in front of him, and 'stood on' the brakes. The Stinson then tipped on its nose, and its right wing impacted the ultralight.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to see-and-avoid an ultralight aircraft that was taxiing and had stopped in front of him.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA97LA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA97LA045
Location