Accident Cessna 140A N3799V, Saturday 4 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 January 1997
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3799V
MSN: 15220
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, NM (4AC)
Destination airport:(KAEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the landing roll following a 'normal landing,' the right main landing gear 'broke at [the] midpoint.' The remaining piece of the landing gear then 'pulled out at the root.' Examination of the landing gear by the owner 'showed a crack from the leading edge to the step bolt hole.'

Probable Cause: The fracture of the right main landing gear for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA076

Location