| Date: | Saturday 4 January 1997 |
| Time: | 11:58 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150K |
| Owner/operator: | Butte Aviation |
| Registration: | N5935G |
| MSN: | 15071435 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4336 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Helena, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Butte, MT (KBTM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the flight was cleared for landing on runway 27. The flare was a little high, however, the pilot continued the landing and touched down without difficulty. The pilot stated that during the landing roll-out, she remembered that she needed to complete a touch-and-go requirement and applied power to go-around. The pilot stated that the airplane began to veer to the left and she tried to correct with right rudder control. The pilot was unable to regain directional control and the airplane continued off the left side of the runway and collided with a snow bank.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA97LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA97LA042
Location