Accident Cessna 182Q N4732N, Saturday 4 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 January 1997
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol, Texas Wing
Registration: N4732N
MSN: 18267321
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2001 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleburne, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grand Prairie, TX (F67)
Destination airport:(F18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a full flap landing on runway 33 with a crosswind from 250 degrees at 10 gusting 15 knots, when he lost control of the airplane. He reported that he was on short final when he became aware of 'the cross wind and a high sink rate.' The pilot further reported that 'at about 10 feet [I] started experiencing instability and applied full power for go-around.' He stated that the airplane touched down, and he 'was unable to maintain aircraft control over runway and climb.' Witnesses reported that 'the airplane sounded like it was at full power. Subsequently, it hit a dirt bank beside the runway, where the terrain rose abruptly, then it nosed over. The airplane's Pilot Operating Handbook (POH) stated that 'in a balked landing (go-around), the wing flap setting should be reduced to 20 degrees immediately after full power is applied.' The POH also stated that the maximum demonstrated crosswind velocity for this airplane was 15 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors relating to the accident were: the crosswind, and the dirt bank which was parallel to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97TA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97TA075