| Date: | Friday 3 January 1997 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206A |
| Owner/operator: | Liberty Helicopters Inc |
| Registration: | N555SJ |
| MSN: | 308 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Allison 250 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Linden, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported 'While practicing full autorotations I attempted to demonstrate a 180 degree autorotation to the ground to the owner of the aircraft, who is himself is a private helicopter pilot. While turning to the touchdown spot I noticed the RPM decaying, I attempted to recover the RPM by entering the flare early and prior to completing the turn, however the helicopter mushed through the flare and impacted the ground at a high rate of descent, and caused damage to the rear cross tube. After the immediate impact the helicopter became airborne again and collective application was used to conclude the auto with the helicopter in an upright position.'
Probable Cause: the pilot allowing the rotor RPM to decay and his failure to take remedial action in time to recover the autorotation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC97LA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC97LA041