Accident Cessna 172N N1445E, Thursday 2 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 January 1997
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1445E
MSN: 17271004
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:9381 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2A0
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anderson, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augusta, GA (KAGS)
Destination airport:(KAND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he touched down hard and bounced. He released back pressure on the control yoke and the nose of the airplane subsequently dropped. The airplane porpoised three times and came to a stop. The propeller had struck the runway, the nose gear was bent, the firewall was bent, and the fuselage underside was wrinkled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. A factor was the pilot's improper level off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA032

Location