Accident Cessna 185F N23CB, Thursday 2 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 January 1997
Time:13:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23CB
MSN: 18503331
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3059 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nome, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AK (KOME)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger prepared to depart on a volunteer search and rescue flight. A front seat belt became lodged under the fuel selector handle located on the cockpit floor between the two front seats. When the seat belt was pulled loose, the long, pointer end of the fuel selector handle snapped off. The pilot positioned the remaining portion of the fuel selector to what appeared to be the 'BOTH' position. Just after takeoff, the engine suddenly quit, and the pilot performed an emergency landing on snow covered terrain. Following the accident, the pilot discovered he had positioned the fuel selector to the 'OFF' position. The loss of the pointer end of the selector handle allowed the selector to rotate 360 degrees.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to properly verify the position of a fractured fuel selector handle, which resulted in fuel starvation and subsequent loss of engine power. A factor related to the accident was: the fractured handle that allowed the fuel selector to be rotated to an OFF position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA017

Location