Accident Beechcraft C90A N1552D, Thursday 2 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 January 1997
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90A
Owner/operator:Raytheon Aircraft Services
Registration: N1552D
MSN: LJ1204
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:1803 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Grande City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (KSAT)
Destination airport:Rio Grande City, TX (67R
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot planned to navigate south along the road for approximately 25 nautical miles to the Starr County Airport, near Rio Grande City. The pilot stated that while en route to the airport, at an estimated altitude of 1,000 feet MSL, the left engine propeller impacted guide wires and the outer portion of the right wing impacted a tower. According to the Brownsville sectional chart, the tower, which is located on the west side of the road, is 1,002 feet MSL high (519 feet AGL). The pilot reported that he 'checked [the] map to track his position along highway 755, and when he looked up, the tower was right in front, too late to take evasive action.' The pilot also reported that after the collision with the tower, he aborted the approach and proceeded to the McCallen Miller International Airport, where after extending the landing gear manually, an uneventful landing was made.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the tower. Factors were the low ceilings and the pilot's diverted attention to his navigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA074

Location