Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2205Z, Wednesday 1 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 January 1997
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2205Z
MSN: 28-7990401
Total airframe hrs:4974 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Florence, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KMIA)
Destination airport:(KFLO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was cleared for an instrument approach in instrument flight conditions. The right fuel gauge indicated empty, and the left fuel gauge indicated about 3 gallons of fuel. The engine started to sputter and quit. The airplane became VFR and collided with trees and a house. The pilot informed law enforcement personnel that the airplane ran out of fuel. There was no odor or visible evidence of fuel present at the crash site. About 1/2 ounce of fuel was drained from the carburetor bowl. The propeller and flywheel were replaced. The engine started and developed power.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's improper management of fuel resulting in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA055

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 December 1993 N2205Z Enterprise Seven Leasing, Inc. 0 N. Myrtle Beach, SC sub

Location