| Date: | Wednesday 1 January 1997 |
| Time: | 10:55 LT |
| Type: | Waco WMF-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Waco Flying Ltd |
| Registration: | N14128 |
| MSN: | 4213 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1934 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1921 hours |
| Engine model: | Jacobs R-755-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kissimmee, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll, when the pilot applied the brakes to slow the airplane, one brake locked. According to the pilot, after touching down on the runway center line, 'all [was] straight with the rudder control.' When the tail came down the rudder 'authority diminished,' and when the pilot applied the brakes, the airplane departed the runway to the right and nosed over. The pilot stated that he could not control the airplane with the left brake. Examination of the brakes did not reveal any discrepancies. According to the pilot's flight times, shown on the NTSB Form 6120.1/2, he had less than 1 hour, (.9) of total flight time in this make and model airplane.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain direction control of the airplane after applying the brakes. A factor was the pilot's lack of familiarity with this make and model airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA97LA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA97LA058
Location