Accident Learjet 35 N8040A, Wednesday 1 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 January 1997
Time:03:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35
Owner/operator:Airnet Systems
Registration: N8040A
MSN: 35-048
Total airframe hrs:8163 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE-731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KAPA)
Destination airport:(KMKC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had just executed an ILS runway 3 approach and was cleared to land by the control tower operator. The landing approach was flown with excessive airspeed. The airplane touched down on the runway with approximately 2,000 feet of runway remaining, and tire skid marks were seen for approximately 2,000 feet on the runway. The airplane went off the runway, past the departure end of the runway, and collided with 2 aircraft and a hangar. The airplane was not configured correctly for landing. The flaps were found at 20 degrees; both the AFM and company procedure recommend 40 degrees for landing. The drag chute had not been used. A review of the airframe and engines did not reveal any abnormalities, and the pilots did not report any malfunctions with the airframe or engines. The weather at the time of the accident was reported as 100 feet overcast with a runway 3 visibility range of 5,000 feet, the wind was from 200 degrees at 10 knots. The runway was wet.

Probable Cause: the flightcrew's excessive airspeed and failure to attain a proper touchdown point on the runway. Factors were: the fog, wet runway, tailwind and improper procedures by the flight crew.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA049

Location