Accident Piper PA-34-200T N3679M, Wednesday 10 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 January 1996
Time:00:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Sioux Center Aviation Ltd
Registration: N3679M
MSN: 34-7870121
Total airframe hrs:3158 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-EB3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Des Moines, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sioux Center, IA (KSOY)
Destination airport:(KDSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that upon crossing the runway threshold and lowering 25 degrees of flaps, 'the airplane pitched down.' The pilot 'immediately released the flaps and added power, but the airplane was basically uncontrollable at this point.' The pilot reduced power and lowered the flaps prior to striking the runway. The airplane struck the runway on centerline and slid 1,000 feet before coming to a stop. Examination of the wreckage revealed heavy impact damage forward fuselage, engines and wings. Approximately one-half inch of rime ice was observed adhering to the leading edges of the left and right horizontal stabilizers, and along the leading edge of the vertical stabilizer.

Probable Cause: the pilot not using the airplane's deice system which resulted in an accumulation of empennage ice and a tailplane stall. Factors relating to this accident were the pilot's intentional flight into known icing conditions, and the icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA068

Location