Accident Piper PA-28-236 N627WB, Tuesday 9 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 January 1996
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N627WB
MSN: 28-7911233
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6063 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paradise, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (Q88)
Destination airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before departure, the non-instrument rated pilot observed patchy fog in the valley below. The pilot did not receive a weather briefing; however, knowing that his destination was in VFR conditions, he elected to takeoff and observe the weather. Once airborne, the fog layer became solid and he decided to return to the departure airport. He could not relocate the airport due to fog which had moved in. Fearing that he would become trapped on top of the fog layer, he decided to descend through a clearing in the fog layer and make an off-airport landing in a field. During the landing, the nose and right main landing gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's attempted flight into known adverse weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA320

Location