Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N9840T, Tuesday 9 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 January 1996
Time:11:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Flight Training Systems, Inc.
Registration: N9840T
MSN: 38-78A0222
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3381 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Mansfield, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(T05)
Destination airport:Brownsville, TX (BRO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the airplane touched down during a landing, deer ran onto the runway. The pilot started to abort the landing (go around); however, he reported that the power 'didn't increase fast enough.' He aborted the go-around, but the airplane encountered soft/sandy terrain beside the runway during the roll-out. Subsequently, the nose gear collapsed resulting in structural damage.

Probable Cause: Deer running onto the runway as the student pilot was landing. A factor relating to the accident was: the soft terrain that was encountered as the pilot was maneuvering to avoid a collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA087

Location