| Date: | Tuesday 9 January 1996 |
| Time: | 10:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-181 |
| Owner/operator: | Benz Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N9248K |
| MSN: | 28-7690236 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3807 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coshocton, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Ionia, MI (Y30) |
| Destination airport: | (I40) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An instrument flight instructor (CFII) and an instrument rated private pilot were on a dual purpose mission to obtain an instrument compentency check along with a business flight. The pilots reported that they noted evidence of carburetor ice during the flight; therefore, as they began their descent to the destination, they elected to use carburetor heat throughout the remainder of the flight. The pilots reported that as they initiated a missed approach procedure, the airplane engine began to lose power. They began maneuvering for an emergency landing, then the engine lost power completely. The CFII took control of the airplane and maneuvered the airplane to avoid a treeline during the landing. Subsequently, the airplane struck the ground in a snow covered field, while in a right wing low attitude. Both pilots stated that they believed the loss of engine power was due to carburetor ice. However, they were flying in conditions of snow, and 23 miles south at Zanesville, OH, the temperature and dew point were reported to be 19 and 14 degrees F, respectively. According to icing probability charts, conditions were marginally conducive (borderline) for carburetor ice. Postaccident engine examination and a test run revealed no evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: loss of engine power for an undetermined reason(s). A factor relating to the accident was: the proximity of high obstructions (trees) to the emergency landing area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO96LA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO96LA037
Location